Program 2015

Program 2015 2017-06-06T11:23:46+00:00

Friday | Saturday | SundayThe heritage of the Iaşi Museum of Literature, on display at FILIT


Friday, 2 October 2015

 

10:00 – 16:00, “Alexandru Ioan Cuza” University, Ferdinand Hall

FILIT Round table “Being a translator in Romania and within the European institutions”

Organised by: the European Commission, in cooperation with the English Language and Literature Chair of the Faculty of Letters, “Alexandru Ioan Cuza” University, with the support of the “Europe Direct” Centre in Iaşi

Speakers: Bogdan-Alexandru Stănescu, Mariana Bărbulescu, Cristiana Cobliş, Florin Zori, Elena Cuvinciuc, Laura Mihăilescu, Viorel Florean, Carmen Lavric, Carmen Ardelean, Cristian Lako

Moderator: Prof. Rodica Dimitriu, PhD

 

11:00 – 12:00, “Vasile Pogor” Museum

Press conference for the launch of  FILIT 2015

Participants: Dan Lungu (FILIT manager), Victorel Lupu (president of the Iaşi County Council)

 

12:30 – 14:00, “Vasile Pogor” Museum

The “Logos” Club Meetings

Guests: Ioan Groşan, Daniel Bănulescu

Moderator: Serinella Zara

 

13:00 – 13:30, Palace Square

“What a Wonderful World” – Contemporary art installation (Ion Barbu)

Opening with the participation of the author

 

14:00 – 15:00, Cotnari Tourist Information Centre

Opening of the “Cezar Petrescu” Museum

Museum facility created by the Iaşi Museum of Romanian Literature, showcasing the “Cezar Petrescu” Collection, donated by Smaranda Chehata (the writer’s sister)

Curators: Oana Melinte, Corina Mocanu-Irimiţă, Iulian Pruteanu

Partner: Cotnari Town Hall

 

14:30 – 16:00, “George Enescu” University of Arts, Casa Balş, “Caudella” Hall

The “Alecart” Meetings

Guests: Petre Barbu, Philip Ó Ceallaigh

Moderators: Nicoleta Munteanu, Emil Munteanu

 

14:00 – 16:00, “Mihai Eminescu” Central University Library, “Mihai Eminescu” Auditorium

Conference: “Totul trebuie tradus? Condiţia «estică» a traducerii şi perspectiva blocată” / “Does everything have to be translated? The «Eastern» condition of translation and the blocked perspective”

Presented by Bogdan Ghiu

 

16.00-17.30, “Costache Negruzzi” High-School, Iaşi

Scriitori printre liceeni / “Writers and young readers”

Guests: Ioan Groşan, Petre Barbu, Daniel Cristea-Enache

Coordinators: Camelia Gavrilă, Mihaela Doboş, Mihai-Cezar Zaharia

 

16.00-17.30, “Emil Racoviţă” High-School, Iaşi

Scriitori printre liceeni / “Writers and young readers”

Guests: Adrian Alui Gheorghe, Daniel Bănulescu, Radu Vancu

Coordinators: Mihaela Vlioncu, Traian Fîntînaru, Ștefănica Țugui

 

16.00-17.30, Naţional High-School, Iaşi

Meeting between translators and high-school teachers

Guests: Florin Bican (Romania), Jan Cornelius (Germany), Radosława Janowska-Lascar

(Poland), Maria Luisa Lombardo (Italy), Gabriella Koszta (Hungary), Clara Mitola (Italy)

Moderators: Sabina Manea, Cornelia Fiscutean

 

 

18:00 – 19:00, Institut Français Iaşi

Exhibition opening  “FILIT în fotografii. Retrospectivă 2013 – 2014” / FILIT in pictures. Retrospective: 2013-2014

Photographers: Cristian Gafiţescu, Adrian Purice, Andi Spot, Claudiu Bîrliba

Moderator: Cristina Iliescu

Partner: Iaşi Photographers’ Club

 

18:00 – 19:30, “Vasile Pogor” Museum

Launch of issue no. 3 (138) / autumn 2015 of the “Dacia literară” magazine

Guests: George Arion, Virgil Băbîi

Presented by Călin Ciobotari

 

17:30 – 18:30, Teatru FIX

Iaşi. Next Generation: prose

Readings: Ana Săndulescu, Paul Mihalache, Dorin Cozan

Moderator: Doris Mironescu

 

18:30- 20:00, Teatru FIX

Iaşi. Next Generation: poetry

Readings: Matei Hutopilă, Șerban Axinte, Paul Gorban, Andrei Alecsa, Vlad A. Gheorghiu

Moderator: Răzvan Țupa

 

 


Saturday, 3 October 2015

 

10:00 – 10:30, “Ion Creangă” Museum

Exhibition opening: “Ion Creangă şi lumea personajelor sale” / “Ion Creangă and the world his characters live in”

Partner: “Mihai Eminescu” Romanian Cultural Institute from Chişinău

 

11:00 – 12:30, Institut Français Iaşi, “Benjamin Fondane” Gallery

Round table with the French language writer Slobodan Despot (Switzerland), starting from the novel  Le miel/Honey (winner in the Romanian selection of the Festival du premier roman in Chambéry, 2015)

Moderator: Simona Modreanu

 

11:00 – 12.30, “Vasile Pogor” Museum

Debate: “Criticul, mediator cultural” / “The critic as cultural mediator”

Guests: Bogdan Creţu, Daniel Cristea-Enache, Marius Miheţ, Doris Mironescu, Antonio Patraş, Radu Vancu

Moderator: Al. Călinescu

 

12:30 – 14:00, “Vasile Pogor” Museum

The “Logos” Club Meetings

Guests: Iulian Ciocan, Vladimir Beşleagă

Moderator: Serinella Zara

 

12:00 – 14:00, “George Enescu” University of Arts, Casa Balş Building, “Caudella” Hall

The “Alecart” Meetings

Guests: Katharina Hagena, Liliana Corobca

Moderators: Nicoleta Munteanu, Emil Munteanu

 

14:00 – 15:30, “Vasile Pogor” Museum

The Programme “Rezidenţele FILIT pentru traducători” / “The FILIT residencies for translators” and the translations of the Editura Muzeelor Literare Publishing House

Presented by Monica Salvan

The TRADUKI network

Presented by Alex Popescu

Guests: Florin Bican (Romania), Jan Cornelius (Germany), Joanna Kornaś-Warwas (Poland),

Gabriella Koszta (Hungary), Maria Luisa Lombardo (Italy), Danilo de Salazar (Italy)

 

16:00 – 17:30, MERU Café (Casa Conachi Building)

“Literatura din tată-n fiu” / “Literature across generations ”

Guests: Adrian Alui Gheorghe, Vlad A. Gheorghiu, Vasile Baghiu, Ștefan Baghiu

Moderator: Călin Ciobotari

 

17:00 – 17:30, “Pod-Pogor” Galleries

“Iaşi. Puncte de vedere” / “Iaşi. Points of view”, proto exhibitions opening and album launch

Guest: Silviu Gheţie (photographer)

 

18:00 – 21:30, “Vasile Alecsandri” National Theatre

FILIT Evening

18:00 – 19:30: Dialogue with Evgheni Vodolazkin

Moderators: Bogdan Creţu, Father Constantin Sturzu

19:45 – 21:00: Horia-Roman Patapievici – Conference: “Eminescu şi Paradisul” / “Eminescu and Paradise”

21:00 – 21:30: The high-school students’ award for the best-loved book of 2014

Presented by Camelia Gavrilă

Partner: Iaşi County Education Authority

The FILIT evening will be presented by Cătălin Sava

 

 

Sunday, 4 October 2015

 

10:00 – 17:00, “Ion Creangă” Museum

Inauguration of the “Ion Creangă” hologram. Free entrance to the museum

 

10:00 – 11:30, “Ion Creangă” Museum

Public reading: Florin Bican – Și v-am spus povestea aşa / And that’s the end of my story

Moderator: Cătălin-Mihai Ștefan

 

11:30 – 14:00, “Ion Creangă” Museum

FILIT for children: the Champions’ School and their guests (meetings with children who won awards  in international competitions, panting and ceramic exhibition, story-writing workshop, discussions on the topic of childhood and education)

Moderator: Maura Anghel

Coordinator: Cătălin-Mihai Ștefan

 

12:00 – 15:00, “Constantin Negruzzi” Museum, Hermeziu, Trifeşti township

20 years of literary museum work in Hermeziu-Trifeşti

Recital by Hermeziu-Trifeşti children’s groups (coordinator: Camelia Purice)

Presentation of the “Corolar” magazine, printed by the “Costache Negruzzi” High-School

Presentation of the volume “De pe mal de Prut, pe malurile Senei” / “From the banks of the Prut, to the banks of the Seine”, by Dana Konya Petrişor, descendant of the Negruzzi family

Conference: “Costache Negruzzi şi contradicţiile secolului al XIX-lea” / “Costache Negruzzi and the contradictions of the 19th century”

Presented by Șerban Axinte

Coordinator: Diana Leonte

 

 

13:00 – 14:30, “Vasile Alecsandri” Museum, Mirceşti

Exhibition opening: “Vasile Alecsandri, poet şi diplomat al Unirii Principatelor Române” / “Vasile Alecsandri, a poet and a diplomat for the Unification of the Romanian Principalities”

Partner: “Mihai Eminescu” Romanian Cultural Institute from Chişinău

 

14:00 – 14:30, “Vasile Pogor” Museum

Presentation of the volume “Scrie-ţi povestea în Iaşi” / “Write your story in Iaşi”, from the first two FILIT editions

Guests: Andreea Banciu, Ciprian Burcovschi, Valentin Ceauşescu

Partner: Semne Bune

 

14:30 – 17:00, “Ion Creangă” Museum

FILIT for children: “Visul lui Alonso” / “Alonso’s dream” (movement drama), with the company “Difainii”, monologue and poetry performance contest, book illustration exhibition

Moderator: Nicoleta Emacu

Coordinator: Cătălin-Mihai Ștefan

 

16:00 – 17:30, “Mihai Codreanu” Museum

Conference: “Mihai Codreanu şi femeile” / “Mihai Codreanu and the women”

Presented by Viorel Ilişoi

 

18.00 – 20.00, Institut Français Iaşi

Round table: “Traducerea ca exerciţiu de negociere a sensului” / “Translation as an exercise in meaning negotiation”

Partner: Institut Français Iaşi

Guests: Florin Bican ( Romania), Jan Cornelius (Germany), Slobodan Despot (Switzerland),

Radosława Janowska-Lascar (Poland), Clara Mitola (Italy), Jan Mysjkin (Belgium)

 

 

The heritage of the Iaşi Museum of Literature, on display at FILIT

 

 

“Ion Creangă” Museum

“Ion Creangă la Iaşi” / “Ion Creangă in Iaşi”

Exhibition of photographs and documents

Coordinator: George Drîmbei

Exhibition organised by the Iaşi Museum of Romanian Literature

(in the interval 10:00-17:00)

 

 

“Otilia Cazimir” Museum

“Otilia Cazimir în ediţii de colecţie” / “Otilia Cazimir in collectible editions”

Exhibition of books and translations

Coordinator: Indira Spătaru

Exhibition organised by the Iaşi Museum of Romanian Literature (in the interval 10:00-17:00)

 

“Otilia Cazimir” Museum

“Poveşti medievale” / “Medieval stories”

Exhibition of works by artist Dionis Spătaru and by photographer Oana Stoica

Coordinator: Indira Spătaru

Exhibition organised by the Iaşi Museum of Romanian Literature (in the interval 10:00-17:00)

 

“Mihai Eminescu” Museum

“Luceafărul – cronologie, variante, traduceri, reflexii plastice” / “Luceafărul – chronology, versions, translations, reflections in visual arts “

Exhibition of volumes in which the poem was included throughout time, famous translations, artworks, visions and interpretations

Coordinator: Corina Negură

Exhibition organised by the Iaşi Museum of Romanian Literature (in the interval 10:00-17:00)

 

 

The collection “Romanian Theatre History”

“Poveştile unor traduceri” / “The story behind translations”

Exhibition of letters and manuscripts of translations from famous writers (William Shakespeare, Eugene O’Neill, Luigi Pirandello)

Coordinator: Laura Terente

Exhibition organised by the Iaşi Museum of Romanian Literature (in the interval 10:00-17:00)

 

 

“Vasile Pogor” Museum

“Stahi – tuşe de penel” / Stahi – paint strokes”

Exhibition dedicated to the painter and engraver C.D. Stahi

Coordinator: Andreea Tacu

Exhibition organised by the Iaşi Museum of Romanian Literature in partnership with the “Alexandru Ioan Cuza” University Museum (in the interval 10:00-17:00)

 

 

“Mihai Codreanu” Museum

“Onoare şi distincţie” / “Honour and distinction”

Exhibition of medals and decorations received by the poet Mihai Codreanu

Coordinator: Beatrice Panţiru

Exhibition organised by the Iaşi Museum of Romanian Literature (in the interval 10:00-17:00)

 

“Sf. Ierarh Dosoftei Mitropolitul” Museum

“Sacru pe lemn” / “Sacred on wood”

Exhibition of icons painted on wood, of  religious texts and cult objects (18th to 20th c.)

Coordinators: Oana Melinte, Corina Mocanu-Irimiţă, Camil Iercan

Exhibition organised by the Iaşi Museum of Romanian Literature

(in the interval 10:00-17:00)

 

“Mihail Sadoveanu” Museum

“Baltagul 85”

Exhibition of editions, illustrations and visual art works based on the novel “Baltagul”

Coordinator: Lăcrămioara Balint

Exhibition organised by the Iaşi Museum of Romanian Literature (in the interval 10:00-17:00)

 

“Vasile Alecsandri” Museum, Mirceşti

“Vasile Alecsandri, poet şi diplomat al Unirii Principatelor Române” / “Vasile Alecsandri, a poet and a diplomat for the Unification of the Romanian Principalities”

Coordinator: Beatrice Panţiru

Exhibition organised by the Iaşi Museum of Romanian Literature in partnership with the “Mihai Eminescu” Romanian Cultural Institute from Chişinău (in the interval 10:00-17:00)

 

“Ion Creangă” Museum

“Ion Creangă şi lumea personajelor sale” / “Ion Creangă and the world his characters live in”

Exhibition presenting important places and moments in Ion Creangă’s life

Coordinator: Valentin Talpalaru

Exhibition organised by the Iaşi Museum of Romanian Literature in partnership with the “Mihai Eminescu” Romanian Cultural Institute from Chişinău (in the interval 10:00-17:00)

 

“G. Topîrceanu” Museum

“Topîrceanu – univers fotografic” / “Topîrceanu – photographic universe “

Exhibition of cameras, glass negatives and photographs connected to the writer

Coordinator: Liviu Apetroaie

Exhibition organised by the Iaşi Museum of Romanian Literature (in the interval 10:00-17:00)